Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to this website, www.atoma.tech, serviced by Atoma Technologies Limited, 6-9 The Square, Stockley Park, Uxbridge, UB11 1FW, UK, +44 208 178 7682 and governs the privacy of its users who choose to access it. It explains how Atoma Technologies Limited complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software,
advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website to help you understand how we, this
website and its third parties (if any), interact with you and your computer/device. Our contact information is provided above should you have any questions.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018:

We and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which came into effect in May 2018. We will update this policy as necessary as the regulation evolves and after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

Personal and Non-Personal information:

Personal Information is information that can be used to identify a single person. We also collect non-personal information or may anonymize personal information to make it non-personal. You agree that Atoma may collect, store, use and transfer and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. Information collected by cookies and similar technologies are dealt with as nonpersonal
information.

Disclosure of your information:

Sometimes we may provide your data by electronic or other means, to Atoma group affiliates worldwide (including our subsidiaries, our holding companies and its subsidiaries). We may also share your personal information with third parties outside the Atoma group including: business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of the any contract
or request or service we are supplying to you; and analytics and search engine providers to assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site, although ordinarily only non-personal information is shared.
Your data may be made available to third parties where required by law, court order or regulation.

Use of Cookies:

We use cookies to improve the users experience whilst they are visiting our website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of/saving of cookies on their computer/device.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use
the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Website Visitor Tracking:

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Adverts and Sponsored Links:

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve. Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers’ website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note that they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and that we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Downloads & Media Files:

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications. We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and advise users to verify their
authenticity using third-party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication With us:

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely. The data we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff are engaged in amongst other things the fulfilment of your request or contract. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your
express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages:

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected,
processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and
content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.
Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons tracked clickable links or similar server technologies allowing to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

External Website Links & Third Parties:
Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to use caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites).

Shortened URLs:

URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators). This technique is especially used in social media. Users should verify their authenticity before proceeding and clicking on shortened URL links. While we make every reasonable effort to verify their content, we cannot guarantee every externally linked website. Users should therefore be aware that they click on external links at their own risk and that we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links.

Social Media Policy & Usage:

We have a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves appropriately online. We may have official profiles on social media platforms. Users are advised to verify authenticity of these profiles before engaging or sharing information with them. We
will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to proceed with caution when engaging with us on social media. There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

Your Rights:

Where applicable, you may have certain rights under local legislation (for example: the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998), including the right to see the personal information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure it is accurate and up to date. If,
where applicable, you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please see our Contact Us section. There may be a local fee applicable to such a request.